Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Pseudopanax 'Purpureus'
  • RHS AGM

purple houmspara

An upright multistem, bushy evergreen shrub grown for its purple-bronze foliage and lobed leaves. Rare to the UK, this hardy evergreen shrub from New Zealand provides dramatic visuals with its tropical looking large glossy, leathery purple tinged leaves. Its greenish flowers are of no significance. An unusual top plant easily grown in containers and a good choice for coastal gardens.

Synonyms
Pseudopanax lessonii 'Purpurea'
Pseudopanax lessonii 'Purpureus'
see morePseudopanax lessonii purpureum
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1.5–2.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
1.5–2.5 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Purple Green
Summer
Autumn
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H3
Botanical details
Family
Araliaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Pseudopanax are upright evergreen shrubs or trees, with simple or palmate leaves, often with a distinct juvenile form; inconspicuous green flowers, the sexes usually on separate trees, may be followed on female plants by berry-like fruits

Name status

Accepted

Plant range
New Zealand

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Prefers fertile well-drained soil and full sun in a sheltered location. Pinch out to bush up in a container. Not fully hardy, will need protection from the cold.

Propagation

Propagate by cuttings.

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Architectural
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Patio and container plants
  • Coastal
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

Pruning group 1. Minimal pruning required. Prune to maintain the frameworke by cutting dead, crossing or unhealthy branches. Can be pruned to any size or shape.

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.