Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Leucothoe Scarletta ('Zeblid')
  • RHS AGM

dog hobble [Scarletta]

Evergreen, spreading shrub reaching 1-1.2m tall with arching branches and slender leaves, dark red when young, maturing to glossy dark green with bright red edges, turning bronze to burgundy-red in winter. Small, white pitcher-shaped flowers are borne along the stems in late spring

Synonyms
Leucothoe 'Zeblid'
Leucothoe axillaris 'Scarletta'
see moreLeucothoe fontanesiana 'Scarletta'
Leucothoe 'Scarletta'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1–1.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
1.5–2.5 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Poorly–drained
pH
Acid
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring White Green Red
Summer Green
Autumn Green Red
Winter Bronze Red
Position
  • Full shade
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or West–facing or North–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Ericaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Genus

Leucothoe can be deciduous or evergreen shrubs with simple, leathery leaves and racemes or panicles of small bell- or urn-shaped flowers

Name status

Trade

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in reliably moist, acid soil in partial or full shade

Propagation

Propagate by semi-ripe cuttings in summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Low Maintenance
  • Ground cover
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Pruning group 1

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.