Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Olearia ilicifolia
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

mountain holly

An evergreen bushy shrub or small tree to a height of up to 3m, with leathery, oval, spiny-edged, green-grey leaves. The white clusters of daisy-like flowers appear in summer and are fragrant

Other common names
New Zealand holly
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
2.5–4 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
2.5–4 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green Grey Silver
Summer White Green Grey Silver
Autumn Green Grey Silver
Winter Green Grey Silver
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered or Exposed
Drought resistance
Yes
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Asteraceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Olearia can be evergreen shrubs, small trees or herbaceous perennials, with simple, leathery, toothed or entire leaves and corymbs of daisy-like flower-heads

Name status

Correct

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in a sunny position in well-drained soil. Makes a good windbreak or hedge in coastal areas

Propagation

Propagate by softwood cuttings or semi-ripe cuttings from summer to autumn Propagate by hardwood cuttings in winter

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Architectural
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Gravel garden
  • Mediterranean climate plants
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Low Maintenance
  • Hedging and screens
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Pruning group 8 In freestanding specimens allow to develop naturally. To keep within bounds, cut out one third to half of the previous year's growth after flowering. If required, can be hard pruned and will regenerate well from low down

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.