Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Berberis thunbergii Bonanza Gold ('Bogozam'PBR)
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

Japanese barberry [Bonanza Gold]

A compact, rounded, deciduous shrub to 60cm tall and wide. Its orange-red shoots bear small, rounded, bright yellow leaves that mature to a yellow-pale green colour. Small clusters of yellow flowers in spring are followed by red berries in autumn

Synonyms
Berberis thunbergii 'Bogozam'PBR
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Orange Red Yellow Yellow
Summer Orange Red Green Yellow
Autumn Orange Red Green Yellow Red
Winter Orange Red
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or North–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Berberidaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Potentially harmful
Ingestion may cause mild stomach upset. Wear gloves and wash hands after handling
Genus

Berberis can be deciduous or evergreen shrubs with spiny shoots bearing simple, often spine-toothed leaves, and small yellow or orange flowers in axillary clusters or racemes, followed by small berries

Name status

Trade

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grows in any soil except waterlogged. A sunny position will encourage fruiting

Propagation

Propagate by semi-hardwood cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Low Maintenance
Pruning

Little pruning required; trim after flowering to maintain shape

Pests

Can be severely defoliated by berberis sawfly

Diseases

May be infected by powdery mildews

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.