Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Cytisus purpureus 'Atropurpureus'

dark purple broom

A deciduous shrub to 45m tall with small, dark green leaves and pea-like, deep purple flowers borne on the loose, upright to arching stems in May

Synonyms
Chamaecytisus purpureus 'Atropurpureus'
Cytisus purpureus 'Incarnatus'
see moreChamaecytisus purpureus 'Incarnatus'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Sand
Loam
Chalk
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Purple Green
Summer Purple Green
Autumn Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Drought resistance
Yes
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Fabaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Potentially harmful
All parts, especially the seeds, may cause mild stomach upset if ingested. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling
Genus

Cytisus can be deciduous or evergreen shrubs, ranging from prostrate to erect and almost tree-like, with small, simple or 3-parted leaves and pea-like flowers spring or summer

Name status

Accepted

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Best grown in well-drained, poor acid soils in full sun. Tolerant of lime but may become chlorotic on shallow chalk soils. Plant when young; brooms resent transplanting

Propagation

Propagate by semi-ripe cuttings in late summer or early autumn, or by hardwood cuttings in midwinter

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Gravel garden
  • Mediterranean climate plants
  • Patio and container plants
  • Low Maintenance
  • Banks and slopes
  • Cut flowers
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Ground cover
Pruning

Pruning group 1 or pruning group 3 but do not cut into old wood

Pests

May be susceptible to gall mites

Diseases

May be susceptible to honey fungus

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.