Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Climber Wall Shrub

Jasminum officinale Fiona Sunrise ('Frojas'PBR)
  • RHS AGM
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

A deciduous, twining woody climber with distinctive yellow-green foliage that is tinted orange when young, and turns golden yellow in autumn. Fragrant, star-shaped white flowers are produced throughout the summer

Synonyms
Jasminum officinale 'Frojas'PBR
Jasminum officinale 'Fiona Sunrise'
see moreJasminum Fiona Sunrise
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
8–12 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
1.5–2.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained, Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green Yellow
Summer White Green Yellow
Autumn Yellow Gold
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Oleaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Climbing
Genus

Jasminum are evergreen or deciduous shrubs, many climbing by twining stems bearing usually pinnate leaves, and star-shaped white, pink or yellow flowers, which are sometimes very fragrant. Fruit a black berry

Name status

Trade

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

The ideal planting position for fragrance and leaf colour should be warm, sunny and sheltered, but it will cope with partial shade and colder positions provided the soil is well-drained

Propagation

Propagate by semi-hardwood cuttings in summer, or by layering in autumn. As this plant is protected by Plant Breeders' Rights, any propagation should be for personal rather than commercial use

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Climber and wall shrubs
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

Thin out old, flowered or overcrowded shoots after flowering

Pests

May be susceptible to aphids and mealybugs

Diseases

Generally disease-free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.