Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Eucomis pallidiflora
  • RHS AGM

giant pineapple lily

E. pallidiflora is a vigorous bulbous perennial to 75cm, with erect strap-shaped leaves and racemes of starry, greenish-white flowers in late summer and early autumn

Other common names
giant pineapple flower
Synonyms
Eucomis punctata var. concolor
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Green White Green
Autumn Green White Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H3
Botanical details
Family
Asparagaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Tufted
Genus

Eucomis are bulbous perennials forming a large basal rosette of strap-shaped leaves, with an erect stem bearing a dense raceme of star-shaped flowers, topped by a crown of leafy bracts, opening in late summer and early autumn

Name status

Correct

Plant range
South Africa, Lesotho

How to grow

Cultivation

Plant 15cm deep in fertile, humus-rich, well-drained soil. Mulch well in colder areas

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown in autumn or spring or remove offsets in spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Coastal
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.