Pigeons

Pigeons can damage to plants in gardens and allotments. They peck at leaves, tearing them, often just leaving the stalks and larger leaf veins behind. Pigeons will feed on many plants, lilac, brassicas and peas are particularly susceptible.

Save to My scrapbook
Wood pigeon on lawn

Quick facts

Common name: Wood and feral pigeon
Scientific name: Columba palumbus and C. livia
Plants affected: Many but especially lilac, brassicas and peas
Main symptoms: Torn foliage, often only leaf stalks left
Most active: Year round

Join the RHS today and get 12 months for the price of 9

Join now

Gardeners' calendar

Find out what to do this month with our gardeners' calendar

Advice from the RHS

You may also like

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.