Glasshouse red spider mite

Glasshouse red spider mite is a common sap-feeding mite that can cause mottled leaves and early leaf loss on a wide range of greenhouse and garden plants. It is also known as two-spotted spider mite.

Save to My scrapbook
Glasshouse red spider mites on webbing.

Quick facts

Common name: Glasshouse red spider mite or two-spotted spider mite
Scientific name: Tetranychus urticae
Plants affected: Many greenhouse and garden plants, and houseplants
Main symptoms: Mottled foliage and early leaf fall
Most active: March to October

Join the RHS today and get 12 months for the price of 9

Join now

Gardeners' calendar

Find out what to do this month with our gardeners' calendar

Advice from the RHS

You may also like

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.